Products

Laser Diode Driver

Laser Diode Driver

Compact solution features 14-pin butterfly mount, current driver and TEC controller in one box. Available for all Innolume SM fiber coupled devices.

  • Current range: 0-2 A
  • TEC current: 0-3 A
  • Software control via USB

HPLD

Single-mode Laser Diodes

Single-mode Edge Emitting High Power Laser Diodes operating in CW and/or pulse modes on submounts or in different housings. The wavelength stabilization is possible by a fiber Bragg grating (FBG).

  • Any wavelength in the range 970-1330 nm.
  • Power ex fiber: up to 600mW
  • Pulsed lasers
  • FBG-stabilized modules

HPLD

Broad-area Laser Diodes

Multimode Edge Emitting High Power Laser Diodes up to 20W in 970-1330nm spectral range on submounts or in different housings.

  • Power ex chip: up to 15 W
  • Power ex fiber: up to 20 W
  • Pulsed lasers

Comb-laser

Comb-laser

Comb-laser is a light source generating a dozen of low noise equidistant spectral lines for application in DWDM links in optical interconnects.

  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Number of channels: 12-16
  • Channel spacing: 80 GHz
  • Power: 2.5 mW/channel
  • Total power: 35 mW
  • Individual RIN: < -125 dB

DFB and DBR laser

DFB & DBR lasers

Distributed Feedback (DFB) and Distributed Bragg Reflector (DBR) laser diodes are the light sources emitting extremely narrow spectral line with bandwidth below 5MHz and typical Side Mode Suppression Ratio (SMSR) > 40dB.

  • Wavelength: 976, 1064, 1178, 1260 nm
  • Power: up to 150 mW
  • Linewidth: < 5 MHz

Gain-chips

Gain-chips

Gain-chip is the irreplaceable component as a gain medium for the building of the tunable diode laser or high stable external cavity diode laser.

  • Tunning range: 60-160 nm
  • Output power: up to 300 mW
  • High signal/ASE ratio: up to 40 dB
  • Straight and curved stripe designs
  • Low beam divergence models are available
  • No self lasing

Gain-modules

Gain-modules

Gain-modules designed like gain-chips especially for external cavity systems and tunable lasers, but already have fiber output which significantly simplifies final device design and adjustment.

  • Fiber output
  • Tunning range: 100-160 nm
  • Power ex fiber: up to 300 mW
  • High signal/ASE ratio: up to 40 dB
  • Low beam divergence models are available
  • No self lasing

Semiconductor Optical Amplifiers

Semiconductor Optical Amplifiers

Semiconductor optical amplifiers (booster optical amplifiers) are amplifiers which use a semiconductor to provide the gain medium. They have tilted chip design and anti-reflecting coating on both facets.

  • High gain: up to 40dB
  • Gain bandwidth: 20-110 nm (FWHM)
  • Low noise figure: < 5 dB
  • High saturation output power: > 15dBm
  • Low ripples: < 0.3 dB (RMS)

HPLD

Superluminescent Diodes

Superluminescent Diodes are edge-emitting semiconductor light sources based on superluminescence. They are especially essential when broadband light source with low ripples is needed.

  • Power: > 300 mW
  • ASE bandwidth: 20-110 nm (FWHM)
  • Low ripples: < 0.2 dB (RMS)

RCLED & LED

RCLED & LED

Resonant cavity light emitting diode InGaAs/AlGaAs chips operating at 930nm, 960nm, 1170nm, 1240nm and 1270nm.

  • Power: up to 15mW
  • Bandwidth: 40nm (FWHM)

Epi-Wafers

Epi-Wafers

Innolume provides GaAs-based Quantum Dot and Quantum Well wafers used in a wide range of optoelectronic applications.